U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HISPANIC

Would you describe yourself as Hispanic or Latino/a?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1 .6% .6% -12.58
No 158 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
0.6%
1
No 100.0%
119
97.5%
39
99.4%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
40

159


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
1
No 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
72
98.7%
76
99.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
72
100.0%
77

157


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.6%
1
No 100.0%
10
100.0%
96
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
97.1%
33
99.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
96
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
34

158


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No 100.0%
1
100.0%
34
100.0%
104
93.8%
15
100.0%
1
99.4%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
34
100.0%
104
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

156


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
No 100.0%
3
100.0%
40
100.0%
72
97.0%
32
100.0%
9
99.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
40
100.0%
72
100.0%
33
100.0%
9

157

Bookmark and Share