U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


PLCE16

Describe the place you were living at age 16
  1) In open country or on a farm
  2) In a small city or town
  3) In a medium-sized city
  4) In a suburb near a large city
  5) In a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country or on a farm 41 23.7% 23.7% -1.21
In a small city or town 61 35.3% 59% -.4
In a medium-sized city 29 16.8% 75.7% .41
In a suburb near a large city 29 16.8% 92.5% 1.22
In a large city 13 7.5% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
In open country or on a farm 26.5%
35
14.6%
6
23.7%
41
In a small city or town 34.8%
46
36.6%
15
35.3%
61
In a medium-sized city 15.9%
21
19.5%
8
16.8%
29
In a suburb near a large city 15.2%
20
22.0%
9
16.8%
29
In a large city 7.6%
10
7.3%
3
7.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
In open country or on a farm 80.0%
4
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
23.1%
18
19.5%
16
24.0%
41
In a small city or town 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
35.9%
28
36.6%
30
35.1%
60
In a medium-sized city 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
16
15.9%
13
17.0%
29
In a suburb near a large city 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
13
17.1%
14
17.0%
29
In a large city 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
11.0%
9
7.0%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
In open country or on a farm 40.0%
4
23.6%
25
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
27.0%
10
23.7%
41
In a small city or town 30.0%
3
38.7%
41
61.5%
8
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
16.2%
6
35.3%
61
In a medium-sized city 0.0%
0
17.0%
18
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.0%
10
16.8%
29
In a suburb near a large city 10.0%
1
17.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
21.6%
8
16.8%
29
In a large city 20.0%
2
3.8%
4
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.1%
3
7.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
In open country or on a farm 0.0%
0
34.1%
14
20.4%
22
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
22.9%
39
In a small city or town 50.0%
1
31.7%
13
37.0%
40
33.3%
6
0.0%
0
35.3%
60
In a medium-sized city 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
17.6%
19
16.7%
3
100.0%
1
17.1%
29
In a suburb near a large city 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
20.4%
22
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
17.1%
29
In a large city 50.0%
1
9.8%
4
4.6%
5
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
In open country or on a farm 60.0%
3
20.0%
9
29.3%
22
11.1%
4
20.0%
2
23.4%
40
In a small city or town 0.0%
0
44.4%
20
28.0%
21
36.1%
13
60.0%
6
35.1%
60
In a medium-sized city 20.0%
1
8.9%
4
14.7%
11
30.6%
11
20.0%
2
17.0%
29
In a suburb near a large city 20.0%
1
20.0%
9
18.7%
14
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
17.0%
29
In a large city 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
9.3%
7
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
7.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share