U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


FATHOCC2

What is or was your father's occupation? (If more than one, list his occupation during the bulk of your school age years.)
  2) Other Religious Professional (e.g., nun/sister, missionary, chaplain, Christian educator, layperson, sexton, organist)
  6) All Other Professionals
  7) Managers and Administrators
  9) Craftsman & Related Workers
  11) Transport-Laborers
  12) Farmers, farm laborers, ranchers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Other Religious Professional (e.g., nun/sister, missionary, chaplain, Christian educator, layperson, sexton, organist) 1 11.1% 11.1% -2.03
All Other Professionals 1 11.1% 22.2% -.68
Managers and Administrators 2 22.2% 44.4% -.34
Craftsman & Related Workers 3 33.3% 77.8% .34
Transport-Laborers 1 11.1% 88.9% 1.01
Farmers, farm laborers, ranchers 1 11.1% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Other Religious Professional (e.g., nun/sister, missionary, chaplain, Christian educator, layperson, sexton, organist) 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
All Other Professionals 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Managers and Administrators 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Craftsman & Related Workers 33.3%
2
33.3%
1
33.3%
3
Transport-Laborers 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
Farmers, farm laborers, ranchers 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
3

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Other Religious Professional (e.g., nun/sister, missionary, chaplain, Christian educator, layperson, sexton, organist) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
All Other Professionals 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
Managers and Administrators 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Craftsman & Related Workers 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
33.3%
3
Transport-Laborers 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
Farmers, farm laborers, ranchers 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

9


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Other Religious Professional (e.g., nun/sister, missionary, chaplain, Christian educator, layperson, sexton, organist) 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
All Other Professionals 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
1
Managers and Administrators 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Craftsman & Related Workers 50.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Transport-Laborers 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Farmers, farm laborers, ranchers 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

9


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Other Religious Professional (e.g., nun/sister, missionary, chaplain, Christian educator, layperson, sexton, organist) 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
All Other Professionals 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Managers and Administrators 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Craftsman & Related Workers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
Transport-Laborers 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Farmers, farm laborers, ranchers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Other Religious Professional (e.g., nun/sister, missionary, chaplain, Christian educator, layperson, sexton, organist) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
All Other Professionals 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Managers and Administrators 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
22.2%
2
Craftsman & Related Workers 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Transport-Laborers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
11.1%
1
Farmers, farm laborers, ranchers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

9

Bookmark and Share