U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MOTHOCC2

What is or was your mother's occupation? (If more than one, list her occupation during the bulk of your school age years.)
  5) Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide
  6) All Other Professionals
  7) Managers and Administrators
  8) Clerical & Related Workers
  15) Homemaker, wife, domestic engineer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide 1 10% 10% -1.14
All Other Professionals 1 10% 20% -.91
Managers and Administrators 3 30% 50% -.69
Clerical & Related Workers 1 10% 60% -.46
Homemaker, wife, domestic engineer 4 40% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
All Other Professionals 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
1
Managers and Administrators 33.3%
3
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
Clerical & Related Workers 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Homemaker, wife, domestic engineer 44.4%
4
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
1

10


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
All Other Professionals 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Managers and Administrators 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
100.0%
1
30.0%
3
Clerical & Related Workers 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Homemaker, wife, domestic engineer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

10


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
1
All Other Professionals 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Managers and Administrators 0.00%
0
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
Clerical & Related Workers 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Homemaker, wife, domestic engineer 0.00%
0
44.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

10


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
All Other Professionals 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Managers and Administrators 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
3
Clerical & Related Workers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
1
Homemaker, wife, domestic engineer 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

10


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
All Other Professionals 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Managers and Administrators 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
30.0%
3
Clerical & Related Workers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
Homemaker, wife, domestic engineer 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
66.7%
2
40.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

10

Bookmark and Share