U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MSTATUS

Which of the following best describes your current marital status?
  1) Never married
  2) In first marriage
  3) Divorced or separated
  4) Widowed
  5) Remarried after death of spouse
  6) Remarried after divorce

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 10 5.8% 5.8% -1.16
In first marriage 106 61.3% 67.1% -.57
Divorced or separated 13 7.5% 74.6% .01
Widowed 3 1.7% 76.3% .6
Remarried after death of spouse 4 2.3% 78.6% 1.19
Remarried after divorce 37 21.4% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never married 1.5%
2
19.5%
8
5.8%
10
In first marriage 67.4%
89
41.5%
17
61.3%
106
Divorced or separated 6.1%
8
12.2%
5
7.5%
13
Widowed 0.8%
1
4.9%
2
1.7%
3
Remarried after death of spouse 2.3%
3
2.4%
1
2.3%
4
Remarried after divorce 22.0%
29
19.5%
8
21.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
6.1%
5
5.8%
10
In first marriage 80.0%
4
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
60.3%
47
61.0%
50
61.4%
105
Divorced or separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.4%
5
8.5%
7
7.6%
13
Widowed 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
1.8%
3
Remarried after death of spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.2%
1
1.8%
3
Remarried after divorce 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.4%
19
20.7%
17
21.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Never married 100.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
10
In first marriage 0.0%
0
100.0%
106
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.3%
106
Divorced or separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
13
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
Remarried after death of spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Remarried after divorce 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
37
21.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Never married 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
10
In first marriage 50.0%
1
63.4%
26
58.3%
63
72.2%
13
100.0%
1
61.2%
104
Divorced or separated 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
6.5%
7
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
13
Widowed 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Remarried after death of spouse 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.9%
2
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Remarried after divorce 50.0%
1
17.1%
7
25.0%
27
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
21.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
7
5.6%
2
10.0%
1
5.8%
10
In first marriage 80.0%
4
71.1%
32
62.7%
47
44.4%
16
70.0%
7
62.0%
106
Divorced or separated 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
6.7%
5
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
12
Widowed 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Remarried after death of spouse 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
10.0%
1
2.3%
4
Remarried after divorce 20.0%
1
17.8%
8
18.7%
14
33.3%
12
10.0%
1
21.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share