U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SPOCC2

If currently married or in a committed relationship, what is or was the occupation of your spouse or partner?
  1) Clergy (pastor, minister, rabbi, priest, etc.)
  5) Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide
  6) All Other Professionals
  7) Managers and Administrators
  8) Clerical & Related Workers
  9) Craftsman & Related Workers
  15) Homemaker, wife, domestic engineer
  18) Volunteer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clergy (pastor, minister, rabbi, priest, etc.) 1 9.1% 9.1% -1.53
Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide 1 9.1% 18.2% -.68
All Other Professionals 3 27.3% 45.5% -.46
Managers and Administrators 1 9.1% 54.5% -.25
Clerical & Related Workers 1 9.1% 63.6% -.04
Craftsman & Related Workers 2 18.2% 81.8% .17
Homemaker, wife, domestic engineer 1 9.1% 90.9% 1.45
Volunteer 1 9.1% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Clergy (pastor, minister, rabbi, priest, etc.) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
All Other Professionals 28.6%
2
25.0%
1
27.3%
3
Managers and Administrators 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
Clerical & Related Workers 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Craftsman & Related Workers 14.3%
1
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
Homemaker, wife, domestic engineer 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Volunteer 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
4

11


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Clergy (pastor, minister, rabbi, priest, etc.) 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.1%
1
Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
All Other Professionals 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Managers and Administrators 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Clerical & Related Workers 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Craftsman & Related Workers 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Homemaker, wife, domestic engineer 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Volunteer 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

11


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Clergy (pastor, minister, rabbi, priest, etc.) 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
All Other Professionals 0.00%
0
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Managers and Administrators 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
Clerical & Related Workers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
Craftsman & Related Workers 0.00%
0
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Homemaker, wife, domestic engineer 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Volunteer 0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

11


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Clergy (pastor, minister, rabbi, priest, etc.) 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
All Other Professionals 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
Managers and Administrators 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Clerical & Related Workers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Craftsman & Related Workers 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
2
Homemaker, wife, domestic engineer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
Volunteer 0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

11


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Clergy (pastor, minister, rabbi, priest, etc.) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
All Other Professionals 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
Managers and Administrators 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Clerical & Related Workers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Craftsman & Related Workers 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
Homemaker, wife, domestic engineer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
Volunteer 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

11

Bookmark and Share