U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


SPFATH2

What is or was the occupation of your spouse or partner's father?
  1) Clergy (pastor, minister, rabbi, priest, etc.)
  5) Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide
  6) All Other Professionals
  9) Craftsman & Related Workers
  11) Transport-Laborers
  12) Farmers, farm laborers, ranchers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clergy (pastor, minister, rabbi, priest, etc.) 1 12.5% 12.5% -1.83
Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide 1 12.5% 25% -.85
All Other Professionals 1 12.5% 37.5% -.61
Craftsman & Related Workers 1 12.5% 50% .12
Transport-Laborers 1 12.5% 62.5% .61
Farmers, farm laborers, ranchers 3 37.5% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Clergy (pastor, minister, rabbi, priest, etc.) 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
All Other Professionals 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Craftsman & Related Workers 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Transport-Laborers 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Farmers, farm laborers, ranchers 33.3%
2
50.0%
1
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2

8


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Clergy (pastor, minister, rabbi, priest, etc.) 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
All Other Professionals 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Craftsman & Related Workers 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Transport-Laborers 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Farmers, farm laborers, ranchers 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

8


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Clergy (pastor, minister, rabbi, priest, etc.) 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
All Other Professionals 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Craftsman & Related Workers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
12.5%
1
Transport-Laborers 0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Farmers, farm laborers, ranchers 0.00%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

8


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Clergy (pastor, minister, rabbi, priest, etc.) 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
All Other Professionals 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Craftsman & Related Workers 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Transport-Laborers 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Farmers, farm laborers, ranchers 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Clergy (pastor, minister, rabbi, priest, etc.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Teachers, Professors, Educators, Teacher's Aide 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
All Other Professionals 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Craftsman & Related Workers 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Transport-Laborers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Farmers, farm laborers, ranchers 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

8

Bookmark and Share