U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CHILD

How many children of any age do you have, whether they live at home or elsewhere?
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  8) 8

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 15 8.9% 8.9% -1.83
1 15 8.9% 17.8% -1.08
2 63 37.3% 55% -.34
3 48 28.4% 83.4% .41
4 16 9.5% 92.9% 1.16
5 9 5.3% 98.2% 1.9
6 2 1.2% 99.4% 2.65
8 1 .6% 100% 4.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 5.4%
7
20.5%
8
8.9%
15
1 8.5%
11
10.3%
4
8.9%
15
2 38.5%
50
33.3%
13
37.3%
63
3 30.8%
40
20.5%
8
28.4%
48
4 10.0%
13
7.7%
3
9.5%
16
5 4.6%
6
7.7%
3
5.3%
9
6 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
8 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
39

169


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
10.0%
8
9.0%
15
1 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
6.6%
5
7.5%
6
9.0%
15
2 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
36.8%
28
37.5%
30
37.1%
62
3 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.6%
21
32.5%
26
28.7%
48
4 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.8%
9
6.3%
5
9.6%
16
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
5.0%
4
5.4%
9
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
80

167


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
None 88.9%
8
1.9%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
3
8.9%
15
1 11.1%
1
9.4%
10
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
8.9%
15
2 0.0%
0
44.3%
47
45.5%
5
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
19.4%
7
37.3%
63
3 0.0%
0
33.0%
35
9.1%
1
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
27.8%
10
28.4%
48
4 0.0%
0
6.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
9
9.5%
16
5 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
5.3%
9
6 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
106
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

169


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
12.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
15
1 0.0%
0
12.5%
5
9.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
15
2 50.0%
1
35.0%
14
36.2%
38
50.0%
9
0.0%
0
37.3%
62
3 50.0%
1
20.0%
8
26.7%
28
44.4%
8
100.0%
1
27.7%
46
4 0.0%
0
12.5%
5
9.5%
10
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.6%
16
5 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
4.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
9
6 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
105
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

166


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
None 20.0%
1
2.3%
1
13.9%
10
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.0%
15
1 20.0%
1
13.6%
6
6.9%
5
2.8%
1
10.0%
1
8.4%
14
2 0.0%
0
38.6%
17
38.9%
28
33.3%
12
50.0%
5
37.1%
62
3 20.0%
1
27.3%
12
34.7%
25
25.0%
9
10.0%
1
28.7%
48
4 20.0%
1
15.9%
7
4.2%
3
11.1%
4
10.0%
1
9.6%
16
5 20.0%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
6
10.0%
1
5.4%
9
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
10.0%
1
1.2%
2
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
72
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

167

Bookmark and Share