U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CHHOME

Do you have any children living at home?
  0) Not checked
  1) None at home

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 96 54.9% 54.9% -.9
None at home 79 45.1% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 54.9%
73
53.7%
22
54.6%
95
None at home 45.1%
60
46.3%
19
45.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
60.3%
47
52.4%
43
54.4%
93
None at home 100.0%
5
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
39.7%
31
47.6%
39
45.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
4
63.2%
67
30.8%
4
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
43.2%
16
54.3%
94
None at home 60.0%
6
36.8%
39
69.2%
9
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
56.8%
21
45.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
1
39.0%
16
61.1%
66
55.6%
10
0.0%
0
54.7%
93
None at home 50.0%
1
61.0%
25
38.9%
42
44.4%
8
100.0%
1
45.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
2
62.2%
28
56.0%
42
44.4%
16
60.0%
6
55.0%
94
None at home 60.0%
3
37.8%
17
44.0%
33
55.6%
20
40.0%
4
45.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share