U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CHPARTE

Of your children who live at home, which ones participate at this or another congregation? Eldest child at home.
  1) Participates here
  2) Participates elsewhere
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participates here 54 79.4% 79.4% -.47
Participates elsewhere 8 11.8% 91.2% 1.13
No 6 8.8% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participates here 78.2%
43
84.6%
11
79.4%
54
Participates elsewhere 14.5%
8
0.0%
0
11.8%
8
No 7.3%
4
15.4%
2
8.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
13

68


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Participates here 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
68.8%
22
90.3%
28
78.8%
52
Participates elsewhere 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.6%
5
6.5%
2
12.1%
8
No 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
3.2%
1
9.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
32
100.0%
31

66


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Participates here 100.0%
1
79.2%
42
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
70.0%
7
79.1%
53
Participates elsewhere 0.0%
0
11.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
11.9%
8
No 0.0%
0
9.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
10

67


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Participates here 100.0%
1
70.0%
7
80.9%
38
77.8%
7
0.00%
0
79.1%
53
Participates elsewhere 0.0%
0
20.0%
2
12.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.9%
8
No 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.4%
3
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
9.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
47
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

67


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Participates here 100.0%
1
69.6%
16
88.5%
23
78.6%
11
66.7%
2
79.1%
53
Participates elsewhere 0.0%
0
21.7%
5
3.8%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
11.9%
8
No 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
7.7%
2
7.1%
1
33.3%
1
9.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
23
100.0%
26
100.0%
14
100.0%
3

67

Bookmark and Share