U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CHPART2

Of your children who live at home, which ones participate at this or another congregation? Child number 2 at home.
  1) Participates here
  2) Participates elsewhere
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participates here 42 76.4% 76.4% -.52
Participates elsewhere 11 20% 96.4% 1.38
No 2 3.6% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participates here 76.6%
36
75.0%
6
76.4%
42
Participates elsewhere 21.3%
10
12.5%
1
20.0%
11
No 2.1%
1
12.5%
1
3.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
8

55


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Participates here 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
69.2%
18
84.0%
21
75.5%
40
Participates elsewhere 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
26.9%
7
12.0%
3
20.8%
11
No 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
4.0%
1
3.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
26
100.0%
25

53


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Participates here 0.00%
0
76.6%
36
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
80.0%
4
75.9%
41
Participates elsewhere 0.00%
0
19.1%
9
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
20.4%
11
No 0.00%
0
4.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
47
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
5

54


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Participates here 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
82.1%
32
100.0%
6
0.00%
0
75.9%
41
Participates elsewhere 100.0%
1
62.5%
5
12.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.4%
11
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
39
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

54


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Participates here 0.00%
0
62.5%
10
92.6%
25
71.4%
5
25.0%
1
75.9%
41
Participates elsewhere 0.00%
0
37.5%
6
3.7%
1
14.3%
1
75.0%
3
20.4%
11
No 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
27
100.0%
7
100.0%
4

54

Bookmark and Share