U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CHPART3

Of your children who live at home, which ones participate at this or another congregation? Child number 3 at home.
  1) Participates here
  2) Participates elsewhere
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participates here 22 75.9% 75.9% -.51
Participates elsewhere 5 17.2% 93.1% 1.14
No 2 6.9% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participates here 73.1%
19
100.0%
3
75.9%
22
Participates elsewhere 19.2%
5
0.0%
0
17.2%
5
No 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
3

29


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Participates here 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
76.9%
10
80.0%
12
75.9%
22
Participates elsewhere 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
23.1%
3
6.7%
1
17.2%
5
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
6.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
13
100.0%
15

29


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Participates here 0.00%
0
80.0%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
75.9%
22
Participates elsewhere 0.00%
0
16.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
17.2%
5
No 0.00%
0
4.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
6.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
25
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

29


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Participates here 0.00%
0
60.0%
3
75.0%
15
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
75.0%
21
Participates elsewhere 0.00%
0
40.0%
2
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.9%
5
No 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

28


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Participates here 0.0%
0
72.7%
8
100.0%
12
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
75.9%
22
Participates elsewhere 0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
17.2%
5
No 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
11
100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

29

Bookmark and Share