U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CHPART4

Of your children who live at home, which ones participate at this or nother congregation? Child number 4 at home.
  1) Participates here
  2) Participates elsewhere

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participates here 5 83.3% 83.3% -.41
Participates elsewhere 1 16.7% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Participates here 83.3%
5
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
Participates elsewhere 16.7%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0

6


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Participates here 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
83.3%
5
Participates elsewhere 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1

6


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Participates here 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
83.3%
5
Participates elsewhere 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

6


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Participates here 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
Participates elsewhere 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Participates here 0.00%
0
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
Participates elsewhere 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6

Bookmark and Share