U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


I-GENDER

Are you: (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 133 76.4% 76.4% -.55
Female 41 23.6% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
133
0.0%
0
76.4%
133
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
41
23.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Male 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
79.5%
62
69.5%
57
76.0%
130
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.5%
16
30.5%
25
24.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Male 20.0%
2
84.0%
89
61.5%
8
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
78.4%
29
76.3%
132
Female 80.0%
8
16.0%
17
38.5%
5
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
21.6%
8
23.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Male 100.0%
2
75.6%
31
73.1%
79
88.9%
16
100.0%
1
75.9%
129
Female 0.0%
0
24.4%
10
26.9%
29
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
24.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Male 100.0%
5
91.1%
41
73.3%
55
63.9%
23
70.0%
7
76.6%
131
Female 0.0%
0
8.9%
4
26.7%
20
36.1%
13
30.0%
3
23.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share