U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


I-INCOME

What is your current salary as pastor, priest, or minister prior to taxes, including fringe benefits and allowances, but excluding housing, health insurance, and pensions? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) None
  1) Less than 25K
  2) 25K-49,999
  3) 50K-99,999
  4) 100K or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 2 1.2% 1.2% -2.94
Less than 25K 41 24.1% 25.3% -1.35
25K-49,999 108 63.5% 88.8% .23
50K-99,999 18 10.6% 99.4% 1.82
100K or more 1 .6% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Less than 25K 24.0%
31
24.4%
10
24.1%
41
25K-49,999 61.2%
79
70.7%
29
63.5%
108
50K-99,999 12.4%
16
4.9%
2
10.6%
18
100K or more 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
41

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.3%
1
1.2%
2
Less than 25K 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
20.5%
16
21.3%
17
23.8%
40
25K-49,999 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
66.7%
52
66.3%
53
63.7%
107
50K-99,999 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
8
11.3%
9
10.7%
18
100K or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
80

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.2%
2
Less than 25K 10.0%
1
25.0%
26
38.5%
5
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
18.9%
7
24.1%
41
25K-49,999 90.0%
9
60.6%
63
53.8%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
73.0%
27
63.5%
108
50K-99,999 0.0%
0
12.5%
13
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
5.4%
2
10.6%
18
100K or more 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Less than 25K 0.0%
0
100.0%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.1%
41
25K-49,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
108
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.5%
108
50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
18
0.0%
0
10.6%
18
100K or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Less than 25K 60.0%
3
30.2%
13
17.6%
13
16.7%
6
60.0%
6
24.4%
41
25K-49,999 40.0%
2
58.1%
25
71.6%
53
61.1%
22
40.0%
4
63.1%
106
50K-99,999 0.0%
0
7.0%
3
10.8%
8
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
10.7%
18
100K or more 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
43
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

168

Bookmark and Share