U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


I-PARTYID

Which of the following best describes your current stand on political issues? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 5 2.9% 2.9% -2.2
Conservative 45 26.3% 29.2% -1.1
Moderate 75 43.9% 73.1% -.01
Liberal 36 21.1% 94.2% 1.09
Very liberal 10 5.8% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very conservative 3.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
Conservative 31.3%
41
10.0%
4
26.3%
45
Moderate 42.0%
55
50.0%
20
43.9%
75
Liberal 17.6%
23
32.5%
13
21.1%
36
Very liberal 5.3%
7
7.5%
3
5.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
40

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.6%
2
2.4%
2
3.0%
5
Conservative 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
25.0%
19
24.4%
20
26.0%
44
Moderate 40.0%
2
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
42.1%
32
46.3%
38
44.4%
75
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.7%
18
20.7%
17
20.7%
35
Very liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
5
6.1%
5
5.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
82

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
2.9%
5
Conservative 0.0%
0
30.2%
32
25.0%
3
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
22.2%
8
26.3%
45
Moderate 70.0%
7
44.3%
47
41.7%
5
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
38.9%
14
43.9%
75
Liberal 20.0%
2
15.1%
16
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
33.3%
12
21.1%
36
Very liberal 10.0%
1
6.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.8%
1
5.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
Conservative 50.0%
1
31.7%
13
23.6%
25
16.7%
3
100.0%
1
25.6%
43
Moderate 0.0%
0
31.7%
13
50.0%
53
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
44.0%
74
Liberal 50.0%
1
14.6%
6
20.8%
22
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
21.4%
36
Very liberal 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
106
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Very conservative 100.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
Conservative 0.0%
0
100.0%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
45
Moderate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.9%
75
Liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
36
0.0%
0
21.1%
36
Very liberal 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
5.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share