U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LEFTJOB

Since entering the ministry, have you ever left parish ministry for a time to work in non-parish ministry or in another job or occupation?
  1) Yes, to work in non-parish ministry
  2) Yes, to work in a secular position
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, to work in non-parish ministry 14 8.2% 8.2% -3.07
Yes, to work in a secular position 9 5.3% 13.5% -1.35
No 147 86.5% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, to work in non-parish ministry 10.0%
13
2.5%
1
8.2%
14
Yes, to work in a secular position 6.9%
9
0.0%
0
5.3%
9
No 83.1%
108
97.5%
39
86.5%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
40

170


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes, to work in non-parish ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
11.3%
9
8.3%
14
Yes, to work in a secular position 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
5
5.0%
4
5.4%
9
No 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
87.2%
68
83.8%
67
86.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
78
100.0%
80

168


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Yes, to work in non-parish ministry 0.0%
0
5.8%
6
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
8.2%
14
Yes, to work in a secular position 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
5.3%
9
No 100.0%
10
90.4%
94
66.7%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
75.7%
28
86.5%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

170


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Yes, to work in non-parish ministry 0.0%
0
12.8%
5
6.5%
7
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
14
Yes, to work in a secular position 50.0%
1
5.1%
2
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
9
No 50.0%
1
82.1%
32
88.0%
95
88.9%
16
100.0%
1
86.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
39
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes, to work in non-parish ministry 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
10.8%
8
2.8%
1
30.0%
3
7.7%
13
Yes, to work in a secular position 0.0%
0
4.7%
2
4.1%
3
5.6%
2
20.0%
2
5.4%
9
No 100.0%
5
93.0%
40
85.1%
63
91.7%
33
50.0%
5
86.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
43
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

168

Bookmark and Share