U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


THEOTRNG

What is the highest level of theological training you have obtained?
  1) None
  2) Certificate from denominational training program, Bible college, or seminary
  4) Master of Divinity or Bachelor of Divinity
  5) M.A., S.T.M., Th.M., or other Master's degree
  6) Doctor of Ministry degree
  7) Ph.D. or Th.D.
  8) Other (Specify):

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 7 4.1% 4.1% -2.43
Certificate from denominational training program, Bible college, or seminary 13 7.6% 11.7% -1.67
Master of Divinity or Bachelor of Divinity 109 63.7% 75.4% -.14
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M., or other Master's degree 19 11.1% 86.5% .63
Doctor of Ministry degree 13 7.6% 94.2% 1.39
Ph.D. or Th.D. 7 4.1% 98.2% 2.15
Other (Specify): 3 1.8% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 3.8%
5
4.9%
2
4.1%
7
Certificate from denominational training program, Bible college, or seminary 9.2%
12
2.4%
1
7.6%
13
Master of Divinity or Bachelor of Divinity 63.8%
83
63.4%
26
63.7%
109
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M., or other Master's degree 9.2%
12
17.1%
7
11.1%
19
Doctor of Ministry degree 7.7%
10
7.3%
3
7.6%
13
Ph.D. or Th.D. 5.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
Other (Specify): 0.8%
1
4.9%
2
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
41

171


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.5%
2
4.1%
7
Certificate from denominational training program, Bible college, or seminary 20.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
5.1%
4
3.7%
3
7.7%
13
Master of Divinity or Bachelor of Divinity 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.2%
61
55.6%
45
63.3%
107
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M., or other Master's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
7
14.8%
12
11.2%
19
Doctor of Ministry degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
13.6%
11
7.7%
13
Ph.D. or Th.D. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
7
4.1%
7
Other (Specify): 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.2%
1
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
78
100.0%
81

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
5.7%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
Certificate from denominational training program, Bible college, or seminary 0.0%
0
6.6%
7
8.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
7.6%
13
Master of Divinity or Bachelor of Divinity 80.0%
8
67.9%
72
41.7%
5
33.3%
1
100.0%
4
52.8%
19
63.7%
109
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M., or other Master's degree 10.0%
1
8.5%
9
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
5
11.1%
19
Doctor of Ministry degree 10.0%
1
6.6%
7
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
7.6%
13
Ph.D. or Th.D. 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
4
4.1%
7
Other (Specify): 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
10.0%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
6
Certificate from denominational training program, Bible college, or seminary 50.0%
1
20.0%
8
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
13
Master of Divinity or Bachelor of Divinity 0.0%
0
52.5%
21
67.3%
72
72.2%
13
100.0%
1
63.7%
107
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M., or other Master's degree 0.0%
0
5.0%
2
14.0%
15
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
19
Doctor of Ministry degree 0.0%
0
2.5%
1
8.4%
9
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
13
Ph.D. or Th.D. 50.0%
1
2.5%
1
4.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
7
Other (Specify): 0.0%
0
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
9.3%
4
4.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
Certificate from denominational training program, Bible college, or seminary 20.0%
1
18.6%
8
4.0%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
13
Master of Divinity or Bachelor of Divinity 60.0%
3
55.8%
24
69.3%
52
61.1%
22
70.0%
7
63.9%
108
M.A., S.T.M., Th.M., or other Master's degree 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
10.7%
8
19.4%
7
20.0%
2
10.7%
18
Doctor of Ministry degree 20.0%
1
9.3%
4
5.3%
4
8.3%
3
10.0%
1
7.7%
13
Ph.D. or Th.D. 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
5.3%
4
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
7
Other (Specify): 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
43
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share