U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LEADER

Are you the congregation's principal leader?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 169 97.1% 97.1% -.17
No 5 2.9% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 96.2%
128
100.0%
41
97.1%
169
No 3.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
96.2%
75
97.6%
80
97.1%
166
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
2.4%
2
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
10
96.2%
102
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
97.3%
36
97.1%
168
No 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
95.1%
39
99.1%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
97.6%
166
No 50.0%
1
4.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
5
93.3%
42
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
80.0%
8
97.1%
166
No 0.0%
0
6.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
2.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share