U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ORDND

Did you have to be ordained in order to hold the position that you are now in?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 116 67.1% 67.1% -.7
No 57 32.9% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 70.5%
93
56.1%
23
67.1%
116
No 29.5%
39
43.9%
18
32.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
71.8%
56
66.7%
54
66.5%
113
No 60.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
4
28.2%
22
33.3%
27
33.5%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
81

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
62.9%
66
61.5%
8
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
83.8%
31
66.9%
115
No 40.0%
4
37.1%
39
38.5%
5
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
16.2%
6
33.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
41.5%
17
72.2%
78
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
67.1%
114
No 100.0%
2
58.5%
24
27.8%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
54.5%
24
70.7%
53
75.0%
27
80.0%
8
67.1%
114
No 60.0%
3
45.5%
20
29.3%
22
25.0%
9
20.0%
2
32.9%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share