U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


DESPOSIT

How would you describe your current position?
  1) Senior pastor, priest, or minister
  2) Solo pastor, priest, or minister
  4) Co-pastor
  5) Other (Specify)
  6) Supply or temporary
  7) Lay pastor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Senior pastor, priest, or minister 56 32.4% 32.4% -.93
Solo pastor, priest, or minister 108 62.4% 94.8% .2
Co-pastor 4 2.3% 97.1% 2.46
Other (Specify) 3 1.7% 98.8% 3.59
Supply or temporary 1 .6% 99.4% 4.72
Lay pastor 1 .6% 100% 5.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Senior pastor, priest, or minister 36.4%
48
19.5%
8
32.4%
56
Solo pastor, priest, or minister 56.8%
75
80.5%
33
62.4%
108
Co-pastor 3.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Other (Specify) 2.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
Supply or temporary 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Lay pastor 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Senior pastor, priest, or minister 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
32.1%
25
33.3%
27
31.8%
54
Solo pastor, priest, or minister 60.0%
3
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
62.8%
49
64.2%
52
62.9%
107
Co-pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Other (Specify) 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.8%
3
Supply or temporary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.6%
1
Lay pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
81

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Senior pastor, priest, or minister 20.0%
2
31.4%
33
15.4%
2
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
37.8%
14
32.0%
55
Solo pastor, priest, or minister 80.0%
8
63.8%
67
76.9%
10
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
56.8%
21
62.8%
108
Co-pastor 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.3%
4
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.7%
3
Supply or temporary 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Lay pastor 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Senior pastor, priest, or minister 50.0%
1
31.7%
13
24.1%
26
77.8%
14
100.0%
1
32.4%
55
Solo pastor, priest, or minister 0.0%
0
56.1%
23
74.1%
80
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
62.9%
107
Co-pastor 50.0%
1
4.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
Other (Specify) 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
Supply or temporary 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
Lay pastor 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Senior pastor, priest, or minister 40.0%
2
31.8%
14
29.3%
22
33.3%
12
30.0%
3
31.2%
53
Solo pastor, priest, or minister 40.0%
2
61.4%
27
69.3%
52
63.9%
23
40.0%
4
63.5%
108
Co-pastor 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
20.0%
2
2.4%
4
Other (Specify) 20.0%
1
2.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
Supply or temporary 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.6%
1
Lay pastor 0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share