U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MULTCONG

Do you presently serve as pastor of other congregations in addition to this one?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 57 32.9% 32.9% -1.42
No 116 67.1% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 32.6%
43
34.1%
14
32.9%
57
No 67.4%
89
65.9%
27
67.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
75.0%
3
35.9%
28
28.4%
23
33.5%
57
No 60.0%
3
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
64.1%
50
71.6%
58
66.5%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
81

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
33.0%
35
23.1%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
38.9%
14
33.1%
57
No 60.0%
6
67.0%
71
76.9%
10
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
61.1%
22
66.9%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
36

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
51.2%
21
31.8%
34
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
33.1%
56
No 100.0%
2
48.8%
20
68.2%
73
94.4%
17
100.0%
1
66.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
1
42.2%
19
32.4%
24
19.4%
7
40.0%
4
32.4%
55
No 80.0%
4
57.8%
26
67.6%
50
80.6%
29
60.0%
6
67.6%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share