U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


OTHJOB

Do you currently work at any other job other than as pastor of this congregation (and other congregations related to it)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 18 10.5% 10.5% -2.92
No 154 89.5% 100% .34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.7%
14
9.8%
4
10.5%
18
No 89.3%
117
90.2%
37
89.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
9.0%
7
8.5%
7
10.6%
18
No 75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
91.0%
71
91.5%
75
89.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
1
9.4%
10
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
10.5%
18
No 90.0%
9
90.6%
96
76.9%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
89.2%
33
89.5%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

172


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
2
31.7%
13
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.6%
18
No 0.0%
0
68.3%
28
97.2%
105
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
89.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
2
8.9%
4
8.1%
6
5.6%
2
40.0%
4
10.6%
18
No 60.0%
3
91.1%
41
91.9%
68
94.4%
34
60.0%
6
89.4%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

170

Bookmark and Share