U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


OTHJOB2

[ASK ONLY IF OTHJOB=1 "YES"] If yes, what is your other job or occupation?
  2) Other Religious Professional
  5) Teachers & Professors
  6) All Other Professionals
  7) Managers and Administators
  9) Craftsman & Related Workers
  12) Farmers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Other Religious Professional 5 27.8% 27.8% -1.25
Teachers & Professors 3 16.7% 44.4% -.14
All Other Professionals 5 27.8% 72.2% .23
Managers and Administators 3 16.7% 88.9% .6
Craftsman & Related Workers 1 5.6% 94.4% 1.34
Farmers 1 5.6% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Other Religious Professional 21.4%
3
50.0%
2
27.8%
5
Teachers & Professors 14.3%
2
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
All Other Professionals 35.7%
5
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
Managers and Administators 14.3%
2
25.0%
1
16.7%
3
Craftsman & Related Workers 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Farmers 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
4

18


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Other Religious Professional 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
57.1%
4
27.8%
5
Teachers & Professors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
14.3%
1
16.7%
3
All Other Professionals 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
Managers and Administators 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
16.7%
3
Craftsman & Related Workers 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Farmers 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
7

18


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Other Religious Professional 100.0%
1
10.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
27.8%
5
Teachers & Professors 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
16.7%
3
All Other Professionals 0.0%
0
50.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
5
Managers and Administators 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
Craftsman & Related Workers 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Farmers 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

18


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Other Religious Professional 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.8%
5
Teachers & Professors 50.0%
1
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
All Other Professionals 50.0%
1
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.8%
5
Managers and Administators 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
3
Craftsman & Related Workers 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
Farmers 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

18


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Other Religious Professional 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
27.8%
5
Teachers & Professors 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
All Other Professionals 50.0%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
27.8%
5
Managers and Administators 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
Craftsman & Related Workers 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
Farmers 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

18

Bookmark and Share