U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ORDFULL

Other than you, how many of the following paid staff, full-time, are employed by your congregation? Ordained professionals.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 22 59.5% 59.5% -.67
1 9 24.3% 83.8% .41
2 5 13.5% 97.3% 1.49
4 1 2.7% 100% 3.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 53.6%
15
77.8%
7
59.5%
22
1 25.0%
7
22.2%
2
24.3%
9
2 17.9%
5
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
4 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
9

37


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
40.0%
6
70.0%
14
59.5%
22
1 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
20.0%
4
24.3%
9
2 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
10.0%
2
13.5%
5
4 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
20

37


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
None 0.00%
0
65.2%
15
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
59.5%
22
1 0.00%
0
21.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
4
24.3%
9
2 0.00%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
27.3%
3
13.5%
5
4 0.00%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
11

37


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
None 0.00%
0
100.0%
7
60.9%
14
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
59.5%
22
1 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.4%
7
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
24.3%
9
2 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
4 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
23
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

37


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
50.0%
4
69.2%
9
50.0%
6
50.0%
1
59.5%
22
1 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
23.1%
3
33.3%
4
50.0%
1
24.3%
9
2 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
7.7%
1
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
4 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

37

Bookmark and Share