U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


DENOM1

What is your congregation's denominational affiliation if any?
  155) United Methodist Church
  204) Presbyterian USA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
United Methodist Church 172 99.4% 99.4% -.08
Presbyterian USA 1 .6% 100% 13.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
United Methodist Church 99.2%
130
100.0%
41
99.4%
171
Presbyterian USA 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
41

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
United Methodist Church 100.0%
5
50.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
82
99.4%
168
Presbyterian USA 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
76
100.0%
82

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
United Methodist Church 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
97.3%
36
99.4%
170
Presbyterian USA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
104
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
United Methodist Church 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
99.1%
107
100.0%
18
0.00%
0
99.4%
167
Presbyterian USA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
40
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
0

168


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
United Methodist Church 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
98.7%
74
100.0%
35
100.0%
10
99.4%
168
Presbyterian USA 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
44
100.0%
75
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share