U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ORDPART

Other than you, how many of the following paid staff, part-time, are employed by your congregation? Ordained professionals.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  5) 5

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 18 46.2% 46.2% -.75
1 18 46.2% 92.3% .33
2 2 5.1% 97.4% 1.42
5 1 2.6% 100% 4.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 40.0%
12
66.7%
6
46.2%
18
1 53.3%
16
22.2%
2
46.2%
18
2 3.3%
1
11.1%
1
5.1%
2
5 3.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
9

39


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
3
52.0%
13
46.2%
18
1 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
8
40.0%
10
46.2%
18
2 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
4.0%
1
5.1%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
12
100.0%
25

39


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
44.0%
11
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
46.2%
18
1 100.0%
1
44.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
55.6%
5
46.2%
18
2 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
5 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
9

39


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
None 100.0%
1
66.7%
6
45.5%
10
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
46.2%
18
1 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
54.5%
12
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
46.2%
18
2 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
5.1%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
9
100.0%
22
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

39


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
44.4%
4
53.8%
7
41.7%
5
0.0%
0
46.2%
18
1 0.0%
0
55.6%
5
46.2%
6
41.7%
5
66.7%
2
46.2%
18
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
33.3%
1
5.1%
2
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

39

Bookmark and Share