U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LAYFULL

Other than you, how many of the following paid staff, full-time, are employed by your congregation? Lay professionals.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  14) 14

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 22 52.4% 52.4% -.48
1 11 26.2% 78.6% -.05
2 3 7.1% 85.7% .38
3 4 9.5% 95.2% .81
4 1 2.4% 97.6% 1.25
14 1 2.4% 100% 5.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 48.6%
17
71.4%
5
52.4%
22
1 28.6%
10
14.3%
1
26.2%
11
2 8.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
3 8.6%
3
14.3%
1
9.5%
4
4 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
14 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
7

42


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
35.0%
7
65.0%
13
52.4%
22
1 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
25.0%
5
26.2%
11
2 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
3 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
5.0%
1
9.5%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
2.4%
1
14 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
20
100.0%
20

42


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
None 0.00%
0
53.8%
14
60.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
52.4%
22
1 0.00%
0
23.1%
6
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
26.2%
11
2 0.00%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.1%
3
3 0.00%
0
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
9.5%
4
4 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
14 0.00%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
26
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
10

42


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
None 0.00%
0
77.8%
7
70.0%
14
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
52.4%
22
1 0.00%
0
22.2%
2
25.0%
5
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
26.2%
11
2 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
3 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
4 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
14 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
20
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

42


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
40.0%
4
71.4%
10
38.5%
5
33.3%
1
52.4%
22
1 0.0%
0
30.0%
3
21.4%
3
23.1%
3
66.7%
2
26.2%
11
2 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
7.1%
1
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
3 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
14 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
3

42

Bookmark and Share