U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


LAYPART

Other than you, how many of the following paid staff, part-time, are employed by your congregation? Lay professionals.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  9) 9

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 14 19.4% 19.4% -1.05
1 21 29.2% 48.6% -.48
2 19 26.4% 75% .08
3 11 15.3% 90.3% .64
4 1 1.4% 91.7% 1.2
5 4 5.6% 97.2% 1.76
9 2 2.8% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 17.5%
10
26.7%
4
19.4%
14
1 29.8%
17
26.7%
4
29.2%
21
2 24.6%
14
33.3%
5
26.4%
19
3 17.5%
10
6.7%
1
15.3%
11
4 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5 7.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
9 1.8%
1
6.7%
1
2.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
15

72


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
12.9%
4
20.5%
8
19.4%
14
1 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.8%
8
33.3%
13
29.2%
21
2 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
38.7%
12
17.9%
7
26.4%
19
3 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
15.4%
6
15.3%
11
4 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.4%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
7.7%
3
5.6%
4
9 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
2.6%
1
2.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
39

72


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
18.4%
9
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
19.4%
14
1 0.0%
0
28.6%
14
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
29.2%
21
2 100.0%
2
26.5%
13
14.3%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
26.4%
19
3 0.0%
0
18.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
15.3%
11
4 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
5.6%
4
9 0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
49
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
11

72


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
75.0%
6
16.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.7%
14
1 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
36.7%
18
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
29.6%
21
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.5%
13
50.0%
6
0.0%
0
26.8%
19
3 100.0%
1
12.5%
1
10.2%
5
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.1%
10
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
9 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
8
100.0%
49
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

71


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
None 66.7%
2
26.7%
4
19.4%
6
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
19.4%
14
1 33.3%
1
6.7%
1
29.0%
9
42.1%
8
50.0%
2
29.2%
21
2 0.0%
0
40.0%
6
25.8%
8
15.8%
3
50.0%
2
26.4%
19
3 0.0%
0
20.0%
3
16.1%
5
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.3%
11
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
2
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
9 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
31
100.0%
19
100.0%
4

72

Bookmark and Share