U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CLERFULL

Other than you, how many of the following paid staff, full-time, are employed by your congregation? Clerical/Secretarial.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 16 31.4% 31.4% -1.02
1 26 51% 82.4% 0
2 3 5.9% 88.2% 1.02
3 5 9.8% 98% 2.04
4 1 2% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 27.3%
12
57.1%
4
31.4%
16
1 54.5%
24
28.6%
2
51.0%
26
2 6.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
3 9.1%
4
14.3%
1
9.8%
5
4 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
7

51


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
23.8%
5
33.3%
9
31.4%
16
1 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
47.6%
10
55.6%
15
51.0%
26
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
3.7%
1
5.9%
3
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
7.4%
2
9.8%
5
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
21
100.0%
27

51


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
32.3%
10
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
31.4%
16
1 100.0%
1
45.2%
14
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
58.3%
7
51.0%
26
2 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
3 0.0%
0
9.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
9.8%
5
4 0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
31
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
12

51


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
None 0.00%
0
100.0%
6
37.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.7%
16
1 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
63.0%
17
46.7%
7
0.0%
0
49.0%
24
2 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
3
3 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
100.0%
1
10.2%
5
4 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

49


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
28.6%
4
25.0%
5
28.6%
4
100.0%
1
31.4%
16
1 0.0%
0
57.1%
8
65.0%
13
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
51.0%
26
2 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.0%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
3 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.0%
1
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
14
100.0%
20
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

51

Bookmark and Share