U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CLERPART

Other than you, how many of the following paid staff, part-time, are employed by your congregation? Clerical/Secretarial.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 11 10.5% 10.5% -1.86
1 80 76.2% 86.7% -.1
2 11 10.5% 97.1% 1.66
3 3 2.9% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 11.1%
9
8.3%
2
10.5%
11
1 72.8%
59
87.5%
21
76.2%
80
2 12.3%
10
4.2%
1
10.5%
11
3 3.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
24

105


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
4.1%
2
14.0%
7
10.7%
11
1 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
77.6%
38
78.0%
39
75.7%
78
2 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
14.3%
7
6.0%
3
10.7%
11
3 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
2.0%
1
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
49
100.0%
50

103


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
10.3%
7
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
10.6%
11
1 66.7%
2
77.9%
53
71.4%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
69.6%
16
76.0%
79
2 33.3%
1
8.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
10.6%
11
3 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
23

104


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
None 100.0%
1
29.4%
5
5.2%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
11
1 0.0%
0
52.9%
9
83.1%
64
75.0%
6
0.0%
0
76.0%
79
2 0.0%
0
17.6%
3
9.1%
7
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
11
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
77
100.0%
8
100.0%
1

104


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
12.5%
3
8.5%
4
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.6%
11
1 0.0%
0
75.0%
18
78.7%
37
80.0%
20
66.7%
4
76.0%
79
2 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
10.6%
5
8.0%
2
33.3%
2
10.6%
11
3 0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.1%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
24
100.0%
47
100.0%
25
100.0%
6

104

Bookmark and Share