U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CUSTFULL

Other than you, how many of the following paid staff, full-time, are employed by your congregation? Custodial/Maintenance.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 17 45.9% 45.9% -.81
1 12 32.4% 78.4% .1
2 5 13.5% 91.9% 1.01
3 1 2.7% 94.6% 1.92
4 2 5.4% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 38.7%
12
83.3%
5
45.9%
17
1 38.7%
12
0.0%
0
32.4%
12
2 16.1%
5
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
3 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.7%
1
4 6.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
6

37


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
5
52.6%
10
45.9%
17
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.7%
7
26.3%
5
32.4%
12
2 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
10.5%
2
13.5%
5
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
2.7%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.3%
1
5.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
19

37


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
None 0.00%
0
47.8%
11
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
45.9%
17
1 0.00%
0
39.1%
9
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
32.4%
12
2 0.00%
0
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
22.2%
2
13.5%
5
3 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.7%
1
4 0.00%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
23
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
9

37


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
None 0.00%
0
100.0%
6
57.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.9%
17
1 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
63.6%
7
0.0%
0
32.4%
12
2 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
2
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
3 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
5.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
11
100.0%
1

37


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
50.0%
4
35.7%
5
41.7%
5
100.0%
1
45.9%
17
1 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
50.0%
7
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
32.4%
12
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4 0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

37

Bookmark and Share