U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


CUSTPART

Other than you, how many of the following paid staff, part-time, are employed by your congregation? Custodial/Maintenance.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 9 7.6% 7.6% -1.95
1 88 74.6% 82.2% -.23
2 17 14.4% 96.6% 1.48
3 4 3.4% 100% 3.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 7.1%
6
8.8%
3
7.6%
9
1 76.2%
64
70.6%
24
74.6%
88
2 13.1%
11
17.6%
6
14.4%
17
3 3.6%
3
2.9%
1
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
34

118


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
2
10.0%
6
7.8%
9
1 75.0%
3
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
82.0%
41
68.3%
41
74.1%
86
2 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
12.0%
6
16.7%
10
14.7%
17
3 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
5.0%
3
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
50
100.0%
60

116


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
8.1%
6
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
7.7%
9
1 62.5%
5
78.4%
58
50.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
73.9%
17
74.4%
87
2 25.0%
2
12.2%
9
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.4%
4
14.5%
17
3 12.5%
1
1.4%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
74
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
23

117


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
16.0%
4
5.1%
4
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
7.8%
9
1 100.0%
1
64.0%
16
77.2%
61
72.7%
8
0.00%
0
74.1%
86
2 0.0%
0
20.0%
5
15.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.7%
17
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
18.2%
2
0.00%
0
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
25
100.0%
79
100.0%
11
100.0%
0

116


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
None 33.3%
1
11.5%
3
7.1%
4
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
9
1 66.7%
2
69.2%
18
78.6%
44
68.0%
17
83.3%
5
74.1%
86
2 0.0%
0
19.2%
5
12.5%
7
16.0%
4
16.7%
1
14.7%
17
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
26
100.0%
56
100.0%
25
100.0%
6

116

Bookmark and Share