U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


OTHFULL

Other than you, how many of the following paid staff, full-time, are employed by your congregation? Other paid employees.
  0) None
  1) 1

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 16 84.2% 84.2% -.42
1 3 15.8% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 78.6%
11
100.0%
5
84.2%
16
1 21.4%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
5

19


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
81.8%
9
88.9%
16
1 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

18


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
None 0.00%
0
83.3%
10
100.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
88.9%
16
1 0.00%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

18


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
None 0.00%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
88.9%
16
1 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

18


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
None 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
75.0%
6
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
88.9%
16
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

18

Bookmark and Share