U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


OTHPART

Other than you, how many of the following paid staff, part-time, are employed by your congregation? Other paid employees.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  7) 7

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 11 15.5% 15.5% -1.08
1 31 43.7% 59.2% -.44
2 17 23.9% 83.1% .21
3 4 5.6% 88.7% .86
4 3 4.2% 93% 1.5
5 2 2.8% 95.8% 2.15
6 1 1.4% 97.2% 2.8
7 2 2.8% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 15.1%
8
16.7%
3
15.5%
11
1 41.5%
22
50.0%
9
43.7%
31
2 26.4%
14
16.7%
3
23.9%
17
3 3.8%
2
11.1%
2
5.6%
4
4 3.8%
2
5.6%
1
4.2%
3
5 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
6 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
7 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
18

71


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
8.0%
2
17.1%
7
15.9%
11
1 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
44.0%
11
43.9%
18
43.5%
30
2 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
32.0%
8
22.0%
9
24.6%
17
3 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
4.9%
2
5.8%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
4.9%
2
4.3%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.4%
1
2.9%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.4%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
1.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
25
100.0%
41

69


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
13.3%
6
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
15.7%
11
1 80.0%
4
44.4%
20
33.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
42.9%
30
2 0.0%
0
24.4%
11
16.7%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
27.3%
3
24.3%
17
3 20.0%
1
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
5.7%
4
4 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
5 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
6 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
7 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
2.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
11

70


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
None 100.0%
1
28.6%
4
13.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.9%
11
1 0.0%
0
50.0%
7
47.7%
21
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
43.5%
30
2 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
18.2%
8
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
23.2%
16
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
11.1%
1
100.0%
1
5.8%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
14
100.0%
44
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

69


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
None 33.3%
1
21.1%
4
14.3%
4
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
15.7%
11
1 0.0%
0
57.9%
11
50.0%
14
25.0%
4
25.0%
1
42.9%
30
2 66.7%
2
10.5%
2
21.4%
6
31.3%
5
50.0%
2
24.3%
17
3 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
7.1%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
2
25.0%
1
4.3%
3
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
7 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
19
100.0%
28
100.0%
16
100.0%
4

70

Bookmark and Share