U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MNT12JOB

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? - Helped someone outside your family find a job?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 99 56.6% 56.6% -.87
Checked 76 43.4% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 53.4%
71
65.9%
27
56.3%
98
Checked 46.6%
62
34.1%
14
43.7%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
4
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
60.3%
47
50.0%
41
56.1%
96
Checked 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
39.7%
31
50.0%
41
43.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 70.0%
7
59.4%
63
38.5%
5
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
43.2%
16
56.1%
97
Checked 30.0%
3
40.6%
43
61.5%
8
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
56.8%
21
43.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
1
65.9%
27
53.7%
58
50.0%
9
100.0%
1
56.5%
96
Checked 50.0%
1
34.1%
14
46.3%
50
50.0%
9
0.0%
0
43.5%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
2
66.7%
30
52.0%
39
55.6%
20
50.0%
5
56.1%
96
Checked 60.0%
3
33.3%
15
48.0%
36
44.4%
16
50.0%
5
43.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share