U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MNT12VOT

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? - Voted in the last presidential election?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 11 6.3% 6.3% -3.86
Checked 164 93.7% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 5.3%
7
7.3%
3
5.7%
10
Checked 94.7%
126
92.7%
38
94.3%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.7%
6
2.4%
2
5.8%
10
Checked 80.0%
4
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
92.3%
72
97.6%
80
94.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
4
5.8%
10
Checked 100.0%
10
97.2%
103
76.9%
10
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
89.2%
33
94.2%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
10
Checked 100.0%
2
87.8%
36
95.4%
103
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
94.1%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
8.9%
4
4.0%
3
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
8
Checked 100.0%
5
91.1%
41
96.0%
72
97.2%
35
100.0%
10
95.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share