U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MNT12CHR

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? - Donated money to a charitable organization (other than this congregation)?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 6 3.4% 3.4% -5.31
Checked 169 96.6% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 2.3%
3
4.9%
2
2.9%
5
Checked 97.7%
130
95.1%
39
97.1%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
3.7%
3
2.9%
5
Checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
97.4%
76
96.3%
79
97.1%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 10.0%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
2.9%
5
Checked 90.0%
9
97.2%
103
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
97.3%
36
97.1%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
5
Checked 100.0%
2
97.6%
40
96.3%
104
100.0%
18
100.0%
1
97.1%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
1.3%
1
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
Checked 100.0%
5
95.6%
43
98.7%
74
97.2%
35
100.0%
10
97.7%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share