U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


MNT12CON

In the past 12 months, have you done any of the following? - Contacted an elected official about a public issue?
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 83 47.4% 47.4% -1.05
Checked 92 52.6% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 45.1%
60
53.7%
22
47.1%
82
Checked 54.9%
73
46.3%
19
52.9%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
42.3%
33
47.6%
39
47.4%
81
Checked 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.7%
45
52.4%
43
52.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
5
47.2%
50
53.8%
7
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
45.9%
17
47.4%
82
Checked 50.0%
5
52.8%
56
46.2%
6
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
54.1%
20
52.6%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
2
43.9%
18
49.1%
53
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
47.6%
81
Checked 0.0%
0
56.1%
23
50.9%
55
55.6%
10
100.0%
1
52.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
3
51.1%
23
50.7%
38
41.7%
15
10.0%
1
46.8%
80
Checked 40.0%
2
48.9%
22
49.3%
37
58.3%
21
90.0%
9
53.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share