U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HRSTRAIN

Please estimate how many hours in a typical week you devote to each task listed below, including preparation where applicable. Teaching people for ministry and mission.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  7) 7
  9) 9

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 16 13% 13% -1.24
1 45 36.6% 49.6% -.53
2 40 32.5% 82.1% .18
3 11 8.9% 91.1% .9
4 5 4.1% 95.1% 1.61
5 4 3.3% 98.4% 2.32
7 1 .8% 99.2% 3.74
9 1 .8% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 8.9%
8
24.2%
8
13.0%
16
1 43.3%
39
18.2%
6
36.6%
45
2 28.9%
26
42.4%
14
32.5%
40
3 8.9%
8
9.1%
3
8.9%
11
4 4.4%
4
3.0%
1
4.1%
5
5 3.3%
3
3.0%
1
3.3%
4
7 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
9 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
33

123


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
17.2%
11
13.0%
16
1 66.7%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
42.3%
22
29.7%
19
36.6%
45
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
32.7%
17
34.4%
22
32.5%
40
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.6%
5
9.4%
6
8.9%
11
4 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
3.1%
2
4.1%
5
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
4.7%
3
3.3%
4
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.8%
1
9 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
52
100.0%
64

123


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
None 11.1%
1
11.7%
9
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
13.0%
16
1 33.3%
3
35.1%
27
50.0%
5
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
36.6%
45
2 55.6%
5
32.5%
25
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
20.8%
5
32.5%
40
3 0.0%
0
9.1%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
8.9%
11
4 0.0%
0
5.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
4.1%
5
5 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
3.3%
4
7 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
9 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
77
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

123


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
None 0.00%
0
19.0%
4
13.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
13.1%
16
1 0.00%
0
52.4%
11
28.4%
25
69.2%
9
0.00%
0
36.9%
45
2 0.00%
0
28.6%
6
36.4%
32
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
32.0%
39
3 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
9
15.4%
2
0.00%
0
9.0%
11
4 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
7.7%
1
0.00%
0
4.1%
5
5 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
4
7 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
9 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
21
100.0%
88
100.0%
13
100.0%
0

122


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
10.3%
3
15.5%
9
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
13.1%
16
1 60.0%
3
58.6%
17
34.5%
20
8.7%
2
28.6%
2
36.1%
44
2 20.0%
1
24.1%
7
31.0%
18
43.5%
10
57.1%
4
32.8%
40
3 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
12.1%
7
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
9.0%
11
4 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
8.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
5 0.0%
0
3.4%
1
1.7%
1
4.3%
1
14.3%
1
3.3%
4
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
9 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
29
100.0%
58
100.0%
23
100.0%
7

122

Bookmark and Share