U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


HRSCONV

Please estimate how many hours in a typical week you devote to each task listed below, including preparation where applicable. One-on-one time working to convert others to the faith.
  0) None
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  7) 7
  10) 10

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 21 20.8% 20.8% -.89
1 45 44.6% 65.3% -.36
2 15 14.9% 80.2% .16
3 6 5.9% 86.1% .69
4 6 5.9% 92.1% 1.21
5 4 4% 96% 1.73
7 2 2% 98% 2.78
10 2 2% 100% 4.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 15.3%
11
34.5%
10
20.8%
21
1 50.0%
36
31.0%
9
44.6%
45
2 16.7%
12
10.3%
3
14.9%
15
3 4.2%
3
10.3%
3
5.9%
6
4 5.6%
4
6.9%
2
5.9%
6
5 4.2%
3
3.4%
1
4.0%
4
7 2.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
10 1.4%
1
3.4%
1
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
29

101


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
None 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
24.6%
14
21.0%
21
1 66.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
45.9%
17
42.1%
24
44.0%
44
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
14.0%
8
15.0%
15
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
1.8%
1
6.0%
6
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
8.8%
5
6.0%
6
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
2.7%
1
3.5%
2
4.0%
4
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
2.0%
2
10 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
37
100.0%
57

100


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
None 20.0%
2
21.0%
13
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.0%
3
20.8%
21
1 40.0%
4
45.2%
28
37.5%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
45.0%
9
44.6%
45
2 20.0%
2
14.5%
9
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.0%
3
14.9%
15
3 10.0%
1
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
2
5.9%
6
4 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.0%
3
5.9%
6
5 0.0%
0
4.8%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
7 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
10 10.0%
1
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
62
100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
20

101


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
None 0.00%
0
22.2%
4
19.4%
14
30.0%
3
0.00%
0
21.0%
21
1 0.00%
0
44.4%
8
45.8%
33
40.0%
4
0.00%
0
45.0%
45
2 0.00%
0
22.2%
4
11.1%
8
30.0%
3
0.00%
0
15.0%
15
3 0.00%
0
5.6%
1
6.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
6
4 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
6
5 0.00%
0
5.6%
1
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
4
7 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.0%
1
10 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
18
100.0%
72
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

100


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
24.0%
6
22.0%
11
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
21.0%
21
1 66.7%
2
40.0%
10
44.0%
22
50.0%
9
50.0%
2
45.0%
45
2 33.3%
1
12.0%
3
16.0%
8
5.6%
1
25.0%
1
14.0%
14
3 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.0%
1
16.7%
3
25.0%
1
6.0%
6
4 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
6
5 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
4
7 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
10 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
25
100.0%
50
100.0%
18
100.0%
4

100

Bookmark and Share