U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


DENOM122

What was your denomination growing up, if any, before you were twelve years old?
  48) Church of the Brethren
  91) Episcopal Church
  145) Methodist
  155) United Methodist Church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church of the Brethren 1 16.7% 16.7% -1.71
Episcopal Church 1 16.7% 33.3% -.73
Methodist 2 33.3% 66.7% .5
United Methodist Church 2 33.3% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
Episcopal Church 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
Methodist 100.0%
1
20.0%
1
33.3%
2
United Methodist Church 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5

6


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.7%
1
Episcopal Church 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Methodist 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
United Methodist Church 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
3

6


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
Episcopal Church 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Methodist 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
United Methodist Church 0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Episcopal Church 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Methodist 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
United Methodist Church 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Church of the Brethren 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Episcopal Church 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Methodist 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
United Methodist Church 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

6

Bookmark and Share