U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TEXTS

In your preaching, do use the scripture texts from a prescribed lectionary?
  1) Always
  2) Most of the time
  3) Occasionally
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 25 14.5% 14.5% -1.52
Most of the time 95 55.2% 69.8% -.31
Occasionally 35 20.3% 90.1% .9
Never 17 9.9% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 14.4%
19
15.0%
6
14.5%
25
Most of the time 48.5%
64
77.5%
31
55.2%
95
Occasionally 25.0%
33
5.0%
2
20.3%
35
Never 12.1%
16
2.5%
1
9.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
40

172


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
7
21.0%
17
14.8%
25
Most of the time 50.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
56.4%
44
55.6%
45
55.6%
94
Occasionally 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
21.8%
17
18.5%
15
20.1%
34
Never 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
12.8%
10
4.9%
4
9.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
81

169


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Always 10.0%
1
14.3%
15
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
18.9%
7
14.6%
25
Most of the time 80.0%
8
49.5%
52
76.9%
10
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
59.5%
22
55.6%
95
Occasionally 10.0%
1
22.9%
24
7.7%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
19.9%
34
Never 0.0%
0
13.3%
14
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
2.7%
1
9.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
105
100.0%
13
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

171


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
14.6%
6
15.0%
16
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
14.8%
25
Most of the time 100.0%
2
56.1%
23
57.9%
62
44.4%
8
0.0%
0
56.2%
95
Occasionally 0.0%
0
19.5%
8
19.6%
21
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
20.1%
34
Never 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
7.5%
8
11.1%
2
100.0%
1
8.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
107
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

169


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Always 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
17.6%
13
11.4%
4
60.0%
6
14.8%
25
Most of the time 0.0%
0
44.4%
20
60.8%
45
68.6%
24
40.0%
4
55.0%
93
Occasionally 60.0%
3
26.7%
12
21.6%
16
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
20.1%
34
Never 40.0%
2
24.4%
11
0.0%
0
11.4%
4
0.0%
0
10.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
74
100.0%
35
100.0%
10

169

Bookmark and Share