U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TIMECHIL

In your ministry in the congregation, with which of the following age groups do you spend most of your time? - Children (up to age 12)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 147 84% 84% -.43
Checked 28 16% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 85.7%
114
78.0%
32
83.9%
146
Checked 14.3%
19
22.0%
9
16.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
84.6%
66
81.7%
67
83.6%
143
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
15.4%
12
18.3%
15
16.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
6
86.8%
92
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
75.7%
28
83.8%
145
Checked 40.0%
4
13.2%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
24.3%
9
16.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
1
75.6%
31
85.2%
92
94.4%
17
100.0%
1
83.5%
142
Checked 50.0%
1
24.4%
10
14.8%
16
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
16.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
3
86.7%
39
82.7%
62
86.1%
31
80.0%
8
83.6%
143
Checked 40.0%
2
13.3%
6
17.3%
13
13.9%
5
20.0%
2
16.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share