U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TIMEYTH

In your ministry in the congregation, with which of the following age groups do you spend most of your time? - Youth (ages 13-18)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 144 82.3% 82.3% -.46
Checked 31 17.7% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 82.7%
110
80.5%
33
82.2%
143
Checked 17.3%
23
19.5%
8
17.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
50.0%
2
82.1%
64
81.7%
67
81.9%
140
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
17.9%
14
18.3%
15
18.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
79.2%
84
84.6%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
83.8%
31
82.1%
142
Checked 10.0%
1
20.8%
22
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
17.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
2
92.7%
38
75.9%
82
88.9%
16
100.0%
1
81.8%
139
Checked 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
24.1%
26
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
75.6%
34
82.7%
62
80.6%
29
100.0%
10
81.9%
140
Checked 0.0%
0
24.4%
11
17.3%
13
19.4%
7
0.0%
0
18.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share