U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ATTFATH

Which of the following describes the church attendance of your father before you were 12 years old?
  1) Occasional (two or three times a year)
  2) About once per month
  3) Weekly attendance
  4) Did not attend
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Occasional (two or three times a year) 27 15.5% 15.5% -1.84
About once per month 19 10.9% 26.4% -.81
Weekly attendance 95 54.6% 81% .21
Did not attend 29 16.7% 97.7% 1.24
Not applicable 4 2.3% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 17.4%
23
9.8%
4
15.6%
27
About once per month 10.6%
14
9.8%
4
10.4%
18
Weekly attendance 53.8%
71
58.5%
24
54.9%
95
Did not attend 16.7%
22
17.1%
7
16.8%
29
Not applicable 1.5%
2
4.9%
2
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
9.0%
7
17.1%
14
15.8%
27
About once per month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
7
13.4%
11
10.5%
18
Weekly attendance 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
64.1%
50
48.8%
40
54.4%
93
Did not attend 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.1%
11
19.5%
16
17.0%
29
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
1.2%
1
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 10.0%
1
17.0%
18
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
6
15.6%
27
About once per month 20.0%
2
8.5%
9
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
10.4%
18
Weekly attendance 50.0%
5
53.8%
57
61.5%
8
66.7%
2
75.0%
3
54.1%
20
54.9%
95
Did not attend 20.0%
2
18.9%
20
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
10.8%
4
16.8%
29
Not applicable 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 50.0%
1
19.5%
8
13.9%
15
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
15.3%
26
About once per month 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
13.0%
14
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.6%
18
Weekly attendance 0.0%
0
58.5%
24
53.7%
58
55.6%
10
100.0%
1
54.7%
93
Did not attend 50.0%
1
9.8%
4
18.5%
20
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
17.1%
29
Not applicable 0.0%
0
4.9%
2
0.9%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 40.0%
2
26.7%
12
12.0%
9
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
15.8%
27
About once per month 0.0%
0
11.1%
5
10.7%
8
11.1%
4
10.0%
1
10.5%
18
Weekly attendance 40.0%
2
51.1%
23
53.3%
40
55.6%
20
80.0%
8
54.4%
93
Did not attend 20.0%
1
11.1%
5
22.7%
17
13.9%
5
10.0%
1
17.0%
29
Not applicable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share