U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TIMEMYAD

In your ministry in the congregation, with which of the following age groups do you spend most of your time? - Married young adults
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 152 86.9% 86.9% -.39
Checked 23 13.1% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
113
92.7%
38
86.8%
151
Checked 15.0%
20
7.3%
3
13.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
75.0%
3
89.7%
70
82.9%
68
86.5%
148
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
10.3%
8
17.1%
14
13.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
9
87.7%
93
84.6%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
81.1%
30
86.7%
150
Checked 10.0%
1
12.3%
13
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.9%
7
13.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
2
87.8%
36
86.1%
93
83.3%
15
100.0%
1
86.5%
147
Checked 0.0%
0
12.2%
5
13.9%
15
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
13.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
3
82.2%
37
89.3%
67
88.9%
32
90.0%
9
86.5%
148
Checked 40.0%
2
17.8%
8
10.7%
8
11.1%
4
10.0%
1
13.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share