U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TIMEMDAD

In your ministry in the congregation, with which of the following age groups do you spend most of your time? - Middle aged adults
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 85 48.6% 48.6% -1.03
Checked 90 51.4% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 45.1%
60
58.5%
24
48.3%
84
Checked 54.9%
73
41.5%
17
51.7%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
41.0%
32
54.9%
45
48.0%
82
Checked 60.0%
3
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
59.0%
46
45.1%
37
52.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
6
46.2%
49
53.8%
7
66.7%
2
50.0%
2
45.9%
17
48.0%
83
Checked 40.0%
4
53.8%
57
46.2%
6
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
54.1%
20
52.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
2
51.2%
21
50.0%
54
27.8%
5
0.0%
0
48.2%
82
Checked 0.0%
0
48.8%
20
50.0%
54
72.2%
13
100.0%
1
51.8%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
2
57.8%
26
45.3%
34
38.9%
14
50.0%
5
47.4%
81
Checked 60.0%
3
42.2%
19
54.7%
41
61.1%
22
50.0%
5
52.6%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share