U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


TIMEOLD

In your ministry in the congregation, with which of the following age groups do you spend most of your time? - Older adults
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 62 35.4% 35.4% -1.35
Checked 113 64.6% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not checked 35.3%
47
34.1%
14
35.1%
61
Checked 64.7%
86
65.9%
27
64.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
41

174


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
32.1%
25
40.2%
33
35.7%
61
Checked 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
25.0%
1
67.9%
53
59.8%
49
64.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Not checked 40.0%
4
37.7%
40
23.1%
3
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
35.1%
13
35.3%
61
Checked 60.0%
6
62.3%
66
76.9%
10
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
64.9%
24
64.7%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Not checked 0.0%
0
29.3%
12
36.1%
39
44.4%
8
100.0%
1
35.3%
60
Checked 100.0%
2
70.7%
29
63.9%
69
55.6%
10
0.0%
0
64.7%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Not checked 60.0%
3
40.0%
18
30.7%
23
38.9%
14
30.0%
3
35.7%
61
Checked 40.0%
2
60.0%
27
69.3%
52
61.1%
22
70.0%
7
64.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share