U.S. Congregational Life Survey, 2001, United Methodist Leaders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Methodist > Analysis


ATTMOTH

Which of the following describes the church attendance of your mother before you were 12 years old?
  1) Occasional (two or three times a year)
  2) About once per month
  3) Weekly attendance
  4) Did not attend

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Occasional (two or three times a year) 19 10.9% 10.9% -2.33
About once per month 17 9.8% 20.7% -1.02
Weekly attendance 122 70.1% 90.8% .29
Did not attend 16 9.2% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 11.4%
15
9.8%
4
11.0%
19
About once per month 8.3%
11
14.6%
6
9.8%
17
Weekly attendance 70.5%
93
68.3%
28
69.9%
121
Did not attend 9.8%
13
7.3%
3
9.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
41

173


Education (I-EDUC)

Completed high school Trade certificate Associate degree Bachelor's degree from a university or college Master's, Doctorate, or other graduate degree TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
7.7%
6
11.0%
9
11.1%
19
About once per month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.7%
6
12.2%
10
9.9%
17
Weekly attendance 40.0%
2
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
75.6%
59
68.3%
56
69.6%
119
Did not attend 20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.0%
7
8.5%
7
9.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
78
100.0%
82

171


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married In first marriage Divorced or separated Widowed Remarried after death of spouse Remarried after divorce TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 10.0%
1
10.4%
11
7.7%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.5%
5
11.0%
19
About once per month 20.0%
2
10.4%
11
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
9.8%
17
Weekly attendance 60.0%
6
67.9%
72
76.9%
10
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
73.0%
27
69.9%
121
Did not attend 10.0%
1
11.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
9.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
106
100.0%
13
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
37

173


Household income (I-INCOME)

None Less than 25K 25K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K or more TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 0.0%
0
9.8%
4
10.2%
11
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
17
About once per month 0.0%
0
7.3%
3
12.0%
13
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
17
Weekly attendance 50.0%
1
70.7%
29
69.4%
75
77.8%
14
100.0%
1
70.6%
120
Did not attend 50.0%
1
12.2%
5
8.3%
9
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
41
100.0%
108
100.0%
18
100.0%
1

170


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Occasional (two or three times a year) 20.0%
1
13.3%
6
9.3%
7
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
19
About once per month 20.0%
1
8.9%
4
9.3%
7
11.1%
4
10.0%
1
9.9%
17
Weekly attendance 40.0%
2
71.1%
32
70.7%
53
66.7%
24
80.0%
8
69.6%
119
Did not attend 20.0%
1
6.7%
3
10.7%
8
8.3%
3
10.0%
1
9.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
36
100.0%
10

171

Bookmark and Share